south african consulate
  Immigration to South Africa  

Accurate Main Site
 
Home
Free Assessment
Our Services
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us

 

    FREE  ASSESSMENT
 
    Work Permit
    Visitors
    Study Permit
    Business in SA
    Investors
    Family
    Retirement in SA
    Real Estate in SA
    Medical Permit
    Diplomatic Permit
    Corporate Business
 
    Citizenship
 
    Our Services
    FAQ
    Testimonials
 
    Contact Us


south african consulate
 




Visiting SA

The visitors permit envisaged is in respect of all types of temporary stays, excluding work and categories in which the Act specifically provides another type of permit.

Examples of this type of permit are:

  • Holiday
  • Business
  • Education (courses shorter than three months)
  • Medical treatment (shorter than three months)
  • Relatives' Permits

An exception to the rule  allows a permit in this category to be granted for a period not to exceed three years to persons who are engaged in South Africa with:

  • Academic Sabbaticals
  • Voluntary or Charitable Activities
  • Research
  • A permit enabling a foreign national to join his or her spouse for the duration of their temporary residence permit.

NB: Proof will have to be furnished that the applicant has sufficient financial resources for their sustenance, maintenance and well being and generally a refundable security deposit may also  be required to secure  the return of the permit holder.


Crew Permit

This category applies to crew members on board a ship, open to the public, of a foreign country, in a port of entry and who have been entered into the articles of the ship.
The owner or Master of the ship is required to comply with a financial guarantee proviso.




FREE Assessment - click here



Attorneys appointed by Accurate Immigration are Regulated by the Law Society of South Africa.
Accurate Immigration's SA Immigration Lawyers are specialist practitioners in
Immigration Law for South Africa.


The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and should not be construed as applying to the reader's individual set of circumstances. It does not constitute legal advice. Eligibility requirements and the application of laws vary on a case-by-case basis. Furthermore, Immigration laws, regulations and policies are always subject to change at any time without advance notice.
2001 - 2007