south african consulate
  Immigration to South Africa  

Accurate Main Site
 
Home
Free Assessment
Our Services
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us

 

    FREE  ASSESSMENT
 
    Work Permit
    Visitors
    Study Permit
    Business in SA
    Investors
    Family
    Retirement in SA
    Real Estate in SA
    Medical Permit
    Diplomatic Permit
    Corporate Business
 
    Citizenship
 
    Our Services
    FAQ
    Testimonials
 
    Contact Us


south african consulate
 




Real Estate in South Africa

Property Ownership for Non-Residents of SA

Non-residents may own property in South Africa, provided they have the legal right to enter the country, though there are certain restrictions on purchases made through a legal entity rather than an individual and also some restrictions on loans to non-resident purchasers. Procedures are the same as for residents, except that the contract to purchase will need to be authenticated when the purchaser is outside of South Africa. Also, if the buyer is married, there are conditions on the contract or mortgage bond which may be subject to the matrimonial law of their country of marriage.

There are tax and Capital Gains Tax implications for non-residents which should be investigated, both on any rental earned and on resale of the property, and repatriation of funds brought into the country to purchase property is possible, once the property has been sold, with certain conditions.

If it is an individual's intention to remain in the country for any length of time, they will be expected to apply for their South African Permanent Residence in accordance with the given requirements and procedures of South African law.


FREE Assessment - click here



Attorneys appointed by Accurate Immigration are Regulated by the Law Society of South Africa.
Accurate Immigration's SA Immigration Lawyers are specialist practitioners in
Immigration Law for South Africa.


The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and should not be construed as applying to the reader's individual set of circumstances. It does not constitute legal advice. Eligibility requirements and the application of laws vary on a case-by-case basis. Furthermore, Immigration laws, regulations and policies are always subject to change at any time without advance notice.
2001 - 2007