south african consulate
  Immigration to South Africa  

Accurate Main Site
 
Home
Free Assessment
Our Services
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us

 

    FREE  ASSESSMENT
 
    Work Permit
    Visitors
    Study Permit
    Business in SA
    Investors
    Family
    Retirement in SA
    Real Estate in SA
    Medical Permit
    Diplomatic Permit
    Corporate Business
 
    Citizenship
 
    Our Services
    FAQ
    Testimonials
 
    Contact Us


south african consulate
 




Business Visas for South Africa


Permanent Residence
ESTABLISHMENT OF A BUSINESS IN SOUTH AFRICA

This category applies to a foreign national applicant who intends to establish or invest in an established business in South Africa.
The requirements are that a Chartered Accountant must certify that the applicant is able to satisfy can comply with the capitalization requirements.


Temporary Residence
BUSINESS PERMIT

This category of permit allows an applicant intending to enter South Africa to establish, or invest in a business in South Africa, in which he/she may be employed provided that the applicant complies with the following:

  • The applicant invests the prescribed amount of at least ZAR 2.5 Million to be invested in the business (as part of the book value of the business) – this aspect must be certified by a Chartered Accountant.
  • The applicant must undertake in writing to register with the South African Revenue Services.

    In addition the following criteria must be complied with:

  • An undertaking must be given that at least five (5) South African citizens or permanent residents will be, or are, employed.
  • Proof that the business in question is in one of the following sectors:

    Information and Communication Technology
    Clothing and textiles
    Chemicals and Biotechnology
    Agro-Processing
    Metals and Minerals
    Automotives and Transport
    Tourism
    Crafts

  • The export potential of the business; or
  • The business calls for or involves a transfer of technology not previously generally available in South Africa.
  • The financial or capital contribution must emanate from abroad.

Note:

  • Business permits shall be valid for periods of twenty-four (24) months at a time and are extendable.
  • A business permit may be withdrawn if the business no longer maintains the capitalisation requirements.
  • There is a provision in the Regulations that the Department may reduce the capitalisation requirements on recommendations from the Department of Trade and Industry.


FREE Assessment - click here



Attorneys appointed by Accurate Immigration are Regulated by the Law Society of South Africa.
Accurate Immigration's SA Immigration Lawyers are specialist practitioners in
Immigration Law for South Africa.


The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and should not be construed as applying to the reader's individual set of circumstances. It does not constitute legal advice. Eligibility requirements and the application of laws vary on a case-by-case basis. Furthermore, Immigration laws, regulations and policies are always subject to change at any time without advance notice.
2001 - 2007