New Zealand Immigration

Accurate Main Site
 
Home
Free Assessment
Our Services
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us
               
               
   FREE  ASSESSMENT
 
   How points are allocated
   Immigration Requirements
 
   Working in New Zealand
   Skilled Migrant
   Work to Residence
   Residence from Work
   Temporary Work Visa
   Working Holiday Visa
 
   Investor
   Entrepreneur
   Business
   Family
   Study
   Visitor
 
   Our Services
   Why choose a Solicitor ?
   Accurate's Solicitors
   Testimonials
 
   FAQ
 
   About New Zealand
 
   Contact Us

 

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

A Working Holiday Visa allows the holder to undertake casual work and travel around New Zealand for between one and two years.

Citizens from the following countries can obtain a Working Holiday Visa:


Argentina Denmark Ireland Malta Taiwan
Belgium Finland Italy Netherlands Thailand
Canada France Japan Norway U.K.
Chile Germany Korea Singapore U.S.A.
Czech Republic Hong Kong Malaysia Sweden Uruguay


Working Holiday Visa Requirements:

Requirements differ according to country of application, however, all applicants must intend to holiday in New Zealand, undertaking only casual work, and they should not have held a previous Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand.

The applicant must:
  • be aged between 18 and 30 years
  • demonstrate sufficient supporting funds
  • not bring any dependent children to New Zealand
  • hold a return ticket or evidence of funds to purchase one
  • have adequate medical cover for the duration of the Working Holiday


FREE Assessment - click here



Solicitors appointed by Accurate Immigration are Regulated by the New Zealand Law Society.


The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and should not be construed as applying to the reader's individual set of circumstances. It does not constitute legal advice. Eligibility requirements and the application of laws vary on a case-by-case basis. Furthermore, Immigration laws, regulations and policies are always subject to change at any time without advance notice.
2001 - 2007