New Zealand Immigration

Accurate Main Site
 
Home
Free Assessment
Our Services
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us
               
               
   FREE  ASSESSMENT
 
   How points are allocated
   Immigration Requirements
 
   Working in New Zealand
   Skilled Migrant
   Work to Residence
   Residence from Work
   Temporary Work Visa
   Working Holiday Visa
 
   Investor
   Entrepreneur
   Business
   Family
   Study
   Visitor
 
   Our Services
   Why choose a Solicitor ?
   Accurate's Solicitors
   Testimonials
 
   FAQ
 
   About New Zealand
 
   Contact Us

 

Visitor Visa

Visitors from Australia
Australian citizens and holders of a current resident return visa issued by the Commonwealth of Australia do not need a visa.

Visitors from the countries listed below do not need a visa for short visits of three months or less. As visa-free conditions only last for three months, a visitor visa is required for any longer stay.

Andorra Germany Luxembourg Singapore
Argentina Greece***** Malaysia Slovak Republic
Austria Hong Kong** Malta Slovenia
Bahrain Hungary Mexico South Africa
Belgium Iceland Monaco Spain
Brazil Ireland Netherlands Sweden
Brunei Israel Norway Switzerland
Canada Italy Oman United Arab Emirates
Chile Japan Poland United States of America
Cyprus Korea (South) Portugal*** Uruguay
Czech Republic Kuwait Qatar Vatican City
Denmark Latvia* San Marino  
Estonia* Liechtenstein Saudi Arabia  
Finland Lithuania*    


* Visa waiver does not apply to people travelling on alien's (non-citizen's) passports issued by these countries.
** Residents of Hong Kong travelling on Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or British National (Overseas) passports.
*** Portuguese passport holders must also have the right to live permanently in Portugal.
**** Including nationals of the USA.
***** Greek passport holders whose passports were issued on and after 1 January 2006


Visitors from the United Kingdom
British citizens and other British passport holders who produce evidence of the right to reside permanently in the UK can visit for up to six months without a visa. For a longer stay, a Visitor Visa is required.

Requirements for a Visitor visa:

Visitors must:
  • be in good health
  • be of good character; and
  • intend only to visit New Zealand in accordance with Visitor Visa requirements.
  • possess a passport valid for at least three months past the date they are to leave New Zealand
The maximum stay under a visitor visa is nine months in any 18-month period.

All visitors, whether on a Visitor Visa or from a Visa-free country are required to provide:
    • travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements, and
    • evidence of funds for maintenance during their stay or a declaration by a New Zealand sponsor for their accommodation and maintenance.


FREE Assessment - click here



Solicitors appointed by Accurate Immigration are Regulated by the New Zealand Law Society.


The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and should not be construed as applying to the reader's individual set of circumstances. It does not constitute legal advice. Eligibility requirements and the application of laws vary on a case-by-case basis. Furthermore, Immigration laws, regulations and policies are always subject to change at any time without advance notice.
2001 - 2007