New Zealand Immigration

Accurate Main Site
 
Home
Free Assessment
Our Services
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us
               
               
   FREE  ASSESSMENT
 
   How points are allocated
   Immigration Requirements
 
   Working in New Zealand
   Skilled Migrant
   Work to Residence
   Residence from Work
   Temporary Work Visa
   Working Holiday Visa
 
   Investor
   Entrepreneur
   Business
   Family
   Study
   Visitor
 
   Our Services
   Why choose a Solicitor ?
   Accurate's Solicitors
   Testimonials
 
   FAQ
 
   About New Zealand
 
   Contact Us

 

Residence from Work visa or permit

New Zealand residence can be applied for under the Residence from Work category once the applicant has been working in New Zealand for at least two years after being granted a work visa and/or permit under the Work to Residence category.

Requirements

The applicant must:
  • have been living and working in New Zealand on a work permit for two years and meet the requirements for the policy that the work permit was granted under
  • meet New Zealand immigration's health, character and English language requirements
If a partner is to be included in the application, the requirements for recognition of a partnership must also be met.


FREE Assessment - click here



Solicitors appointed by Accurate Immigration are Regulated by the New Zealand Law Society.


The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and should not be construed as applying to the reader's individual set of circumstances. It does not constitute legal advice. Eligibility requirements and the application of laws vary on a case-by-case basis. Furthermore, Immigration laws, regulations and policies are always subject to change at any time without advance notice.
2001 - 2007