New Zealand Immigration

Accurate Main Site
 
Home
Free Assessment
Our Services
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us
               
               
   FREE  ASSESSMENT
 
   How points are allocated
   Immigration Requirements
 
   Working in New Zealand
   Skilled Migrant
   Work to Residence
   Residence from Work
   Temporary Work Visa
   Working Holiday Visa
 
   Investor
   Entrepreneur
   Business
   Family
   Study
   Visitor
 
   Our Services
   Why choose a Solicitor ?
   Accurate's Solicitors
   Testimonials
 
   FAQ
 
   About New Zealand
 
   Contact Us

 

How points are allocated

FACTORS FOR WHICH YOU MAY GAIN POINTS
POINTS
Skilled employment:
Current skilled employment in New Zealand for 12 months or more

60

Offer of skilled employment in New Zealand or current skilled employment in New Zealand for less than 12 months

50

Work experience:
2 years

10

4 years

15

6 years

20

8 years

25

10 years

30

Qualifications:
Recognised basic qualification
(e.g. trade qualification, diploma, bachelors degree, bachelors degree with Honours)

50

Recognised post-graduate qualification
(Masters degree, Doctorate)

55

Close family in New Zealand:
Close family

10

Age ( 20 to 55 years ):
20-29

30

30-39

25

40-44

20

45-49

10

50-55

5


How bonus points are allocated

FACTORS FOR WHICH YOU MAY GAIN BONUS POINTS
BONUS POINTS
Skilled employment: Bonus points for employment or offer of employment in
An identified future growth area or cluster

5

An area of absolute skills shortage

10

Region outside Auckland

10

Spouse/Partner employment or offer of employment

10

Work experience: Bonus points if work experience in New Zealand
2 years

5

4 years

10

6 years or more

15

Additional bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area or cluster
2 to 5 years

5

6 years or more

10

Additional bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage
2 to 5 years

10

6 years or more

15

Qualifications: Bonus points for
Recognised New Zealand qualification (and at least two years study in NZ)

10

Qualification in an identified future growth area or identified cluster

5

Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage

10

Spouse/Partner qualifications

10



FREE Assessment - click here



Solicitors appointed by Accurate Immigration are Regulated by the New Zealand Law Society.


The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and should not be construed as applying to the reader's individual set of circumstances. It does not constitute legal advice. Eligibility requirements and the application of laws vary on a case-by-case basis. Furthermore, Immigration laws, regulations and policies are always subject to change at any time without advance notice.
2001 - 2007