New Zealand Immigration

Accurate Main Site
 
Home
Free Assessment
Our Services
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us
               
               
   FREE  ASSESSMENT
 
   How points are allocated
   Immigration Requirements
 
   Working in New Zealand
   Skilled Migrant
   Work to Residence
   Residence from Work
   Temporary Work Visa
   Working Holiday Visa
 
   Investor
   Entrepreneur
   Business
   Family
   Study
   Visitor
 
   Our Services
   Why choose a Solicitor ?
   Accurate's Solicitors
   Testimonials
 
   FAQ
 
   About New Zealand
 
   Contact Us

 

Immigration Requirements

The following health, character and English language requirements apply to the applicant and any family members included in the application.

Health requirements

An acceptable standard of health is required to be able to gain residence and to ensure that they are able to undertake the functions for which they have been granted entry. This is imposed to protect public health in New Zealand and to ensure that people entering New Zealand do not make excessive costs and demands on the health and special education services.

New Zealand authorities may decline an application for residence due to an unacceptable standard of health for residence if they:
  • are likely to impose significant costs or demands on New Zealand's health services or special education services
  • are not able to undertake the work on the basis of which they are applying for a visa or permit, or which is a requirement for the issue or grant of the visa or permit (unless sponsored for residence by a person who holds refugee status in New Zealand).
Each applicant for residence, including those invited to apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category, must complete a Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate. This includes each member of the family coming to New Zealand (including children).

Pregnant women and children under the age of 11 years are not required to submit the Chest X-ray certificate unless a special report is required.

Character requirements

To protect the well-being of New Zealanders, applicants and family members applying under the Skilled Migrant Category have to provide police certificates as evidence of good character for everyone 17 years and over from:
  • country of citizenship (unless never resident)
    and
  • any country of residence for 12 months or more in the last 10 years, whether in one or more visits.
An Expression of Interest will not go into the Pool if the anyone has ever:
    • been convicted and sentenced to a prison term of five years or more
    • been convicted and sentenced to a prison term for 12 months or more in the past 10 years
    • been deported from New Zealand or any other country associated, or believed to have been associated with, criminal groups or are in some way a danger to New Zealand.
English language requirements

New Zealand English language requirements are different for the principal applicant (person completing the form) than for any partner or dependent children of the person completing the form.

Note: If a principal applicant is claiming points for a partner's skilled employment or recognised qualification, the partner must also meet the same minimum requirements as the principal applicant.

English language requirements for principal applicants:
  • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) certificate, less than two years old, with an overall band score of 6.5 or over in the IELTS General or Academic Module
    or
  • a recognised qualification from a course taught entirely in English. If that qualification was gained in New Zealand, the course must have been taken over longer than two years, unless it is a post-graduate qualification. For post-graduate qualifications, a recognised undergraduate qualification that qualifies for at least 50 points is also required
    or
  • evidence of current ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand for over 12 months
    or
  • demonstration through other means of English language competence
Note: In all of the above cases, an IELTS certificate may still be required to satisfy English language requirements.

English language requirements for non-principal applicants

A partner or dependent child, aged 16 and older, must:
  • meet the New Zealand minimum standards of English language requirement (see below)
    or
  • pre-purchase English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) training from New Zealand.
Minimum standards for English language

  • a recent IELTS certificate with a score of 5 or over in the IELTS General or Academic Module. The test must be less than two years old
    or
  • proof of skilled employment in New Zealand for at least the past 12 months
    or
  • proof that the following has been completed:
    • primary school and at least three years secondary schooling at schools using English
    • at least five years secondary schooling at schools using English
    • a tertiary course of three years or more at institutions using English
    • a minimum of a C pass in one of the following:
      • General Certificate of Education (GCE) 'A' Levels from Britain or Singapore - subjects must include English Language or Literature, or Use of English
      • Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English
      • Hong Kong Advanced Level Examinations (HKALE) - subjects must include Use of English
      • University of Cambridge in collaboration with University of Malaya, General Certificate of English (GCE) Alevels. Subjects must include English or General Paper
    or you hold
  • an International Baccalaureate - full Diploma in English Medium
  • an STPM 920 (Malaysia) A or B pass in English Literature
  • South African Matriculation Certificate, with a minimum D pass in English (Higher Grade)
  • a South African Senior Certificate, with a minimum D pass in English (Higher Grade), endorsed with the words 'matriculation exempt'
  • a New Zealand tertiary entrance qualification gained on completing the seventh form
    or you hold
  • a recognised qualification from a course taught entirely in English.
Note: In all of the above cases, an IELTS certificate may still be required to satisfy English language requirements.


FREE Assessment - click here



Solicitors appointed by Accurate Immigration are Regulated by the New Zealand Law Society.


The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and should not be construed as applying to the reader's individual set of circumstances. It does not constitute legal advice. Eligibility requirements and the application of laws vary on a case-by-case basis. Furthermore, Immigration laws, regulations and policies are always subject to change at any time without advance notice.
2001 - 2007