New Zealand Immigration

Accurate Main Site
 
Home
Free Assessment
Our Services
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us
               
               
   FREE  ASSESSMENT
 
   How points are allocated
   Immigration Requirements
 
   Working in New Zealand
   Skilled Migrant
   Work to Residence
   Residence from Work
   Temporary Work Visa
   Working Holiday Visa
 
   Investor
   Entrepreneur
   Business
   Family
   Study
   Visitor
 
   Our Services
   Why choose a Solicitor ?
   Accurate's Solicitors
   Testimonials
 
   FAQ
 
   About New Zealand
 
   Contact Us

 

Work to Residence

Working temporarily in New Zealand can be used as a step towards gaining residence and settling permanently in New Zealand by potential immigrants who have exceptional talent in the arts, culture or sports or which are needed by New Zealand employers.

Requirements:

All applicants for a Work to Residence visa or permit must:
  • be in good health and of good character
  • have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the date they are to leave New Zealand
  • be genuine in wanting to work in New Zealand
  • have the right visa for their visit
If the applicant has a work permit, they need to meet certain conditions during their stay. They are required to:
  • work in New Zealand in line with the conditions specified in the work permit
  • obey New Zealand's laws
  • stay in New Zealand only for the time allowed by the work permit


FREE Assessment - click here



Solicitors appointed by Accurate Immigration are Regulated by the New Zealand Law Society.


The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and should not be construed as applying to the reader's individual set of circumstances. It does not constitute legal advice. Eligibility requirements and the application of laws vary on a case-by-case basis. Furthermore, Immigration laws, regulations and policies are always subject to change at any time without advance notice.
2001 - 2007