New Zealand Immigration

Accurate Main Site
 
Home
Free Assessment
Our Services
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us
               
               
   FREE  ASSESSMENT
 
   How points are allocated
   Immigration Requirements
 
   Working in New Zealand
   Skilled Migrant
   Work to Residence
   Residence from Work
   Temporary Work Visa
   Working Holiday Visa
 
   Investor
   Entrepreneur
   Business
   Family
   Study
   Visitor
 
   Our Services
   Why choose a Solicitor ?
   Accurate's Solicitors
   Testimonials
 
   FAQ
 
   About New Zealand
 
   Contact Us

 

Business Visas

Starting a business in New Zealand

With a business background, an applicant may obtain a temporary visa to set up and run a business in New Zealand for two years. If successful, they can then apply for and obtain permanent residence. If the business is very successful and a substantial amount of money is invested in New Zealand, permanent residence may be awarded much sooner.

Relocating a business to New Zealand

New Zealand offers many business investment opportunities and welcomes businesses that want to relocate, as they provide opportunities for New Zealanders to build their skills and connections with the world.

When a business relocates its often important for the continuity of that business that its key employees and key staff, such as a chief executive, moves with it. Once the application for residence for the key employee is approved in principle, a temporary multiple entry Work Visa or Permit is issued, allowing them to stay in New Zealand for two years to work on the relocation of the business. At any time during the two year period, the key employee may provide evidence that the business has relocated to New Zealand and they will then be granted residence. Their residence permit will be conditional for a two year period, as they must be employed in the relocated business for two years and, during that time, the relocating business must meet all relevant employment and immigration law in New Zealand.

A business relocation to New Zealand must be supported by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise and the business must meet the requirements of New Zealand employment and immigration laws. This includes minimum wage rates, terms and conditions such as sick and holiday leave and requirements for health and safety of employees.


The following information must accompany the application to relocate:
  • the name and location of the business
  • proof of the business operation
  • the reasons for relocating
  • an explanation of the potential benefits to New Zealand
  • an undertaking that the business will meet New Zealand employment and immigration law requirements


FREE Assessment - click here



Solicitors appointed by Accurate Immigration are Regulated by the New Zealand Law Society.


The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and should not be construed as applying to the reader's individual set of circumstances. It does not constitute legal advice. Eligibility requirements and the application of laws vary on a case-by-case basis. Furthermore, Immigration laws, regulations and policies are always subject to change at any time without advance notice.
2001 - 2007