canadian immigration

  FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

1.

What is permanent residence in Canada?
2.
How can I become a permanent resident of Canada?
3.
What benefits do I have if I am a permanent resident of Canada?
4.
How can I determine if I am eligible to become a permanent resident of Canada?
5.
What can I expect to receive in response to my free online assessment submission?
6.
How do I know that I qualify?
7.
Why do I need to use the services of a Lawyer and why can I not apply for Permanent Residence in Canada on my own?
8.
Why Lawyers and not Immigration Consultants?
9.
How do I know that your law firm is legitimate?
10.
Aside from legal fees, are there any other fees that I must pay?
11.
Where do I submit my appliction for Permanent Residence in Canada?
12.
How long does the Application process take?
13.
Will I be required to attend an interview?
14.
How can I become a citizen of Canada?

1. What is permanent residence in Canada?

Obtaining “permanent residence” or “permanent resident status” in Canada is also known as “immigrating to Canada” or becoming a “landed immigrant”.  The successful end result of the Immigration process is the issuance of an immigrant visa. Persons to whom an immigrant visa has been issued must present themselves to an Immigration officer at one of Canada’s official ports of entry in order to become landed immigrants.

2. How can I become a permanent resident of Canada?

To be eligible to immigrate to Canada, you must meet the requirements of one of three classes of Immigration and apply for Permanent Residence in Canada through a Canadian visa post (i.e. High Commission or Embassy or Consulate).

The three classes are:

1. Family
2. Independent/Skilled Worker
3. Business Class

For full details of the requirements of each category, please see our Immigration page.

3. What benefits do I have if I am a permanent resident of Canada?

Canadian permanent residents/landed immigrants and citizens enjoy all of the same rights and privileges (i.e. free health care, free elementary and secondary education, etc.) with three (3) exceptions:

(i)
Permanent residents cannot vote;
(ii)
Permanent residents cannot hold a Canadian passport;
(iii)
Permanent residents can be deported for certain criminal convictions.

4. How can I determine if I am eligible to become a permanent resident of Canada?

If you are interested in immigrating to Canada, you are invited to complete the Free Assessment which will be assessed by Accurate Immigration Services' appointed Canadian Lawyers in accordance with Citizenship and Immigration Canada's selection criteria, at no charge to you, usually within a few hours but no more than 1 business day from the time that your Questionnaire is received.

5. What can I expect to receive in response to my free online assessment submission ?

A lawyer will personally assesses your suitability for immigration to Canada and, should he determine that you can qualify for Immigration either conditionally or unconditionally, you will receive a detailed response together with a price indication of the costs for this process. This takes the form of a thorough assessment including specification of any conditional requirements that you have to fulfill, if any, and informs you of the exact steps of the procedure and what to do next. Please note that only those whose qualifications for Immigration to Canada have been favourably assessed will receive a response. Those whose qualifications for Immigration to Canada have been negatively assessed and those who have not provided their full details will NOT receive a response. Please note that all information is kept in the strictest of confidence and, for your protection, is not stored on any of our servers.

6. How do I know that I qualify ?

Our Lawyers enjoy a near 100% success rate with clients who retain them via the Internet because they do not accept cases that are borderline and which have no hope of success. If you have been positively assessed, it is because our Lawyers believe that you stand a very good chance of applying for and receiving Canadian Permanent Residence with their assistance. The firm thrives on successful immigration cases and referrals from satisfied clients and, to further back this up, they offer a 100% money-back guarantee where applicable, the details of which are given in the assessment. 

7. Why do I need to use the services of a Lawyer and why can I not apply for Permanent Residence in Canada on my own?

Accurate's appointed Lawyers assist you in a professional and orderly manner to supply exactly the information expected by the Canadian authorities by assisting you to prepare and submit your Application forms and ensuring that they have been filled out correctly. The Lawyers draft the written, legal submissions, which accompany your Application package to argue why you should be issued a Canadian immigrant visa and they also ensure that your letters of reference and supporting documentation comply with Citizenship and Immigration Canada's standards to ensure the expeditious processing of your Application for Permanent Residence. Accurate Immigration Services only associates itself with Lawyers who can represent you at the highest level in the Federal Court of Canada, should this be deemed necessary; however, such is the success of this firm that in most of their cases the applicant interview is waived.

8. Why Lawyers and not Immigration Consultants ?

It is Accurate Immigration's policy to appoint solely Immigration Lawyers throughout the world, due to the fact that Lawyers have a professional obligation to act in their clients’ best interest and can be professionally disciplined for failure to do so. Please note that ALL our appointed affiliates are Immigration Lawyers and NOT Immigration Consultants. Consequently, they are in the best position to assist you with your immigration plans, as they are fully specialised, regulated and licensed to operate in this field. In the case of Canada they are governed by the Law Society of Upper Canada. A consultant situated in a country other than Canada is NOT permitted, by Canadian law, to represent your interests in the Federal Court of Canada, should an appeal of a negative Immigration decision be required in your case.  Please keep this important information in mind when choosing who to represent you.

9. How do I know that your law firm is legitimate?

Please note that Accurate Immigration Services is not a law firm, but appoints Lawyers for the specific country to which you wish to immigrate, in this case Canada. Should you need verification of authenticity you are most welcome to request this directly from us by clicking this link.

10. Aside from legal fees, are there any other fees that I must pay?

Please note that, aside from the legal fees for managing your immigration procedure, you must also pay the Government of Canada’s fees. The Government of Canada’s fees consist of non-refundable processing fees and Right of Permanent Residence fees, which are refundable in the event that you submit the fees at the outset of the Application process and your Application for Permanent Residence does not succeed.These legal fees are, however, only required later on and are not required upfront with the initial payment to put your application and procedure in motion for migration to Canada.

11. Where do I submit my appliction for Permanent Residence in Canada?

Accurate will inform you of this, on becoming our client, and will handle this process for you entirely as set down by Canadian Immigration Law. Further than this, you will be issued with the correct application forms and will be fully assisted in their completion, thoroughly checking and compiling your immigration application, before submitting it on your behalf to the correct Canadian visa post as and when required.


12. How long does the Application process take?

Processing times depend on:
 
(i)
the Canadian visa post through which you are applying;
(ii)
whether an Immigration interview is deemed necessary in your case;
(iii)
the complexity of your case;
(iv)
how well your case is presented; and
(v)
the existing caseload in a Canadian visa post at a given time.

Nobody can promise you a specific processing timeframe and hence do not choose a law firm on the basis of how quickly they promise your case will be processed. Lawyers can give estimates, however, they CANNOT guarantee processing times as processing times are ALWAYS subject to change WITHOUT advance notice from the authorities. Choose a law firm that you feel will be competent to prepare your case correctly and expeditiously and that will be attentive to your needs.

13. Will I be required to attend an interview ?

When assessing an Application for Permanent Residence in Canada in the independent/skilled worker category, Citizenship and Immigration Canada officials must satisfy themselves of several factors, including but not limited to:
 
(i)
your English or French language ability;
(ii)
your educational qualifications;
(iii)
your ability to perform the job duties and responsibilities of your occupation(s) as established by Citizenship and Immigration Canada through your work experience, to date;
(iv)
your adaptability, resourcefulness and motivation to successfully establish yourself in Canada; and
(v)
your good character.

If, upon reviewing your Application package, Citizenship and Immigration Canada officials are satisfied that the documents filed address and satisfy each one of these factors, the recommendation can be made that your Application for Permanent Residence in Canada be approved without the need for a personal interview, thereby expediting the processing of your Application for Permanent Residence in Canada.

Please note that our appointed Lawyers make every effort to have your Immigration interview waived, however, an Immigration interview may still be required because Citizenship and Immigration Canada officials randomly select very qualified applicants for “Quality Assurance Interviews” whereby the Department takes the opportunity to satisfy itself that it is making the right decisions as to which cases merit waivers of interview.

14. How can I become a citizen of Canada?

Only after 3 years of being a permanent resident/landed immigrant of Canada, are you eligible to apply for Citizenship. Our appointed Lawyers will attend to your application for Permanent Residence, the first step towards your new life in Canada.




The information on this page is intended to be general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. Accurate Immigration Services expressly denies liability and accepts no responsibility for the results or consequences of any legal representation provided by any of the Attorneys or legal firms listed herein
© 2001 - 2007